Intro to Media Careers (IMC)
Welcome to Intro to Media Careers. In this course, you will build your foundational digital toolkit: graphic design, visual storytelling, digital ethics, and creative career planning. You will create projects using Google Sites, Canva, Photopea, mobile video, and presentation software, publishing everything directly to your personal online portfolio.
Course Scope: 6 Units · 43 Modules & Assignments · 100 Standards Covered
Unit 1: Digital Foundations & Portfolio Launch
What you will learn: In this unit, you will build and launch your professional Google Sites portfolio website, which will house all of your creative work this year. You will master file management and naming conventions, evaluate computer hardware specifications, secure your accounts, and establish baseline typing speed.
6 Modules · 13 Standards Covered
Module 1.1: Build Your Portfolio (Google Sites) ASSIGNMENT & READING
CAREER-104 · Est. 10 min · Learn how to structure and publish your Google Sites portfoliobuild-your-portfolio · Deliverable: Submit your published portfolio link3.8 4.2 2.1Module 1.2: Workstation Setup & Ergonomics ASSIGNMENT & READINGS
COMP-110 · Est. 10 min · Chair adjustments, monitor distance, and wrist strain preventionCOMP-101 · Est. 10 min · CPU, RAM, GPU, storage, and the processing pipelineworkstation-setup · Deliverable: Setup audit, PCPartPicker build justification & ergonomic plan4.3 4.4 6.3 6.1Module 1.3: File System & Naming Conventions Drill ASSIGNMENT & READINGS
COMP-103 · Est. 10 min · Folder hierarchies, directory paths, and file extensionsCOMP-105 · Est. 10 min · Version numbers, underscores, and avoiding special charactersfile-system-drill · Deliverable: Organized project directory screenshot4.5Module 1.4: Spec Sheet Hunt: What's In This Machine ASSIGNMENT & READING
COMP-108 · Est. 10 min · How to read hardware benchmarks and minimum system requirementsspec-sheet-hunt · Deliverable: Hardware audit report on your portfolio4.4 4.8 11.4Module 1.5: Phishing, Privacy & Account Security Audit ASSIGNMENT & READING
COMP-111 · Est. 10 min · Password security, passkeys, 2FA, and identifying scamsspot-the-phishing · Deliverable: 5-scenario security analysis4.1 2.7 14.6Module 1.6: Typing Baseline (Recurring All Year) ASSIGNMENT & READING
COMP-109 · Est. 10 min · Home row technique, speed drills, and OS shortcutstyping-baseline · Deliverable: Typing speed and accuracy benchmark log4.3Unit 2: Design Fundamentals & the Creative Process
What you will learn: In this unit, you will learn fundamental graphic design principles—color harmony, value contrast, typography hierarchy, and composition. Your main project is a 2-week polished poster design for your portfolio, accompanied by structured peer critique.
9 Modules · 14 Standards Covered
Module 2.1: Elements & Principles Visual Hunt ASSIGNMENT & READINGS
DESN-101 · Line, shape, form, value, space, color, and textureDESN-102 · Balance, contrast, emphasis, movement, pattern, and unityelements-visual-hunt · Deliverable: Curated visual hunt board1.4 11.1 2.2Module 2.2: Value & Color Studies ASSIGNMENT & READING
DESN-104 · Value groupings, focal contrast, and readabilityvalue-study · Deliverable: 5-step value study and color swatch sets10.3 DGA.17.1Module 2.3: Typography & Hierarchy Exercise ASSIGNMENT & READING
DESN-109 · Serif vs sans-serif, kerning, leading, hierarchy, and alignmenttypography-hierarchy · Deliverable: Formatted typographic hierarchy sheetDGA.17.4Module 2.4: Poster Project (2-Week Anchor) ANCHOR PROJECT
DESN-107 · Rule of thirds, leading lines, framing, and visual balanceDESN-110 · Thumbnail sketching, idea exploration, and concept selectionposter-project · Deliverable: Final high-resolution poster on your portfolio10.2 10.3 10.4 DGA.17.1 DGA.17.4 12.4Module 2.5: Structured Critique Round ASSIGNMENT & READING
DESN-114 · Warm and cool feedback, objective criteria, and revision planningcritique-round-one · Deliverable: Written critique feedback and revision goals5.2 8.4 10.5Module 2.6: Mood Board & Reference Gathering ASSIGNMENT & READING
DESN-111 · Sourcing visual reference, color extraction, and moodboardsmood-board · Deliverable: Embedded mood board on your portfolio10.3 11.2Module 2.7: Thumbnail Ideation Sprint ASSIGNMENT & READING
DESN-110 · Quick sketches, exploring layout options, and visual hierarchythumbnail-sprint · Deliverable: 12-thumbnail concept sheet10.2 10.3Module 2.8: Design History Post ASSIGNMENT & READING
DESN-117 · Bauhaus, Swiss style, Art Deco, and cultural movementsdesign-history-post · Deliverable: Short illustrated blog post on your portfolio1.3 11.2 1.1Module 2.9: Optional: Illustration or Hand-Drawn Extension OPTIONAL EXTENSION
DESN-103 · Line weight, contour drawing, and graphic shape designillustration-extension · Deliverable: Original digital illustration asset10.6 10.1Unit 3: Storytelling Across Media
What you will learn: In this unit, you will learn the core foundations of visual narrative: 3-act story structure, camera shot framing, sound design for mood, multi-format adaptation, and shooting a 60-second micro-video.
6 Modules · 15 Standards Covered
Module 3.1: Story Structure Breakdown ASSIGNMENT & READING
MEDIA-102 · 3-act structure, protagonist goals, obstacles, and pacingstory-breakdown · Deliverable: Narrative structure breakdown sheet15.1 1.4 5.5Module 3.2: Storyboard Sequence ASSIGNMENT & READING
DESN-112 · Panel composition, aspect ratios, camera directions, and transitionsstoryboard-sequence · Deliverable: 6-panel storyboard scan / digital upload15.5 AV.17.5 10.3Module 3.3: Platform Remix: One Story, Three Formats ASSIGNMENT & READING
MEDIA-110 · Designing for different aspect ratios, audience demographics, and platformsplatform-remix · Deliverable: 3-format story adaptation slide deck15.2 2.6 12.4Module 3.4: Sound & Mood Study ASSIGNMENT & READING
MEDIA-109 · Diegetic vs non-diegetic sound, audio layering, and mood settingsound-mood-study · Deliverable: Audio-paired mood comparison submission15.7Module 3.5: Authentic Representation Case Study ASSIGNMENT & READING
MEDIA-115 · Cultural consulting, authentic perspectives, and inclusive storytellingauthentic-representation · Deliverable: Case analysis post on your portfolio15.3 7.2 7.3 7.4 9.5Module 3.6: One-Minute Video Challenge ASSIGNMENT & READINGS
MEDIA-105 · Wide, medium, close-up, and over-the-shoulder framingMEDIA-106 · High/low angle, pan, tilt, tracking shots, and continuityone-minute-video · Deliverable: 60-second video posted to your portfolio15.2 15.8 15.9 2.6Unit 4: Careers, Research & Media Literacy
What you will learn: In this unit, you will research creative career pathways using O*NET database metrics, interview an industry professional, compare unions and freelance employment types, and publish a dedicated Careers section on your portfolio.
7 Modules · 24 Standards Covered
Module 4.1: O*NET Career Report (2-Week Anchor) ANCHOR PROJECT
CAREER-102 · SOC codes, job duties, required skills, and salary outlook dataonet-career-report · Deliverable: 2-career in-depth report on your portfolio3.1 3.4 11.3 1.1Module 4.2: Career Plan & Aptitude Self-Assessment ASSIGNMENT & READING
CAREER-110 · Identifying creative strengths, learning styles, and technical goalscareer-plan-draft · Deliverable: 3-year pathway roadmap plan3.2Module 4.3: Interview a Professional ASSIGNMENT & READING
CAREER-109 · Email etiquette, asking insightful questions, and following upinterview-a-professional · Deliverable: Interview summary post on your portfolio3.3 2.4 7.8 11.2Module 4.4: Unions, Guilds & Employment Types ASSIGNMENT & READINGS
CAREER-112 · Collective bargaining, health plans, and industry guildsCAREER-113 · Contracts, invoicing, taxes, rights ownership, and benefitsunions-and-employment · Deliverable: Employment comparison matrix3.6 3.7 7.9 14.7 14.8 6.9 6.4 14.9Module 4.5: Source Credibility & Media Bias Analysis ASSIGNMENT & READING
MEDIA-113 · Fact-checking, bias detection, sponsored content, and lateral readingmedia-analysis · Deliverable: 2-source analytical report11.5 11.1 5.5Module 4.6: Careers Portfolio Page ASSIGNMENT & READING
CAREER-103 · AME pathway branches, studio roles, and career progressioncareers-portfolio-page · Deliverable: Live portfolio Careers page section3.8 3.1 2.6Module 4.7: Industry Trends Brief ASSIGNMENT & READING
CAREER-118 · Creator economy, real-time engines in film, virtual productionindustry-trends-brief · Deliverable: 1-page executive trends summary11.4 12.1 4.8 12.6Unit 5: Law, Ethics & AI
What you will learn: In this unit, you will learn the legal and ethical rules of digital media: intellectual property, Creative Commons licenses, Fair Use analysis, citation formatting, and writing our studio’s ethical AI usage policy.
8 Modules · 17 Standards Covered
Module 5.1: IP Types & Copyright Infographic ASSIGNMENT & READINGS
LAW-101 · The 4 branches of IP law and creator rightsLAW-102 · Authorship, copyright duration, and public domain rulesip-infographic · Deliverable: Digital infographic graphic14.1 14.2 11.7Module 5.2: Asset License Hunt ASSIGNMENT & READING
LAW-105 · CC BY, CC BY-SA, CC0, and commercial marketplace licenseslicense-hunt · Deliverable: Verified asset and license spreadsheet14.5 11.6 11.3Module 5.3: Fair Use Case Analysis ASSIGNMENT & READING
LAW-104 · Purpose/character, nature of work, amount used, and market impactfair-use-case · Deliverable: Written legal case analysis14.2 5.5 5.6Module 5.4: Attribution & Citation Audit ASSIGNMENT & READING
LAW-106 · TASL framework, credit rolls, and asset attribution logsattribution-audit · Deliverable: Portfolio citation audit check11.3 11.6Module 5.5: AI Tool Review & Class Use Policy ASSIGNMENT & READINGS
LAW-108 · Diffusion models, LLMs, training sets, and output limitationsLAW-110 · Disclosure, human verification, and ethical guidelinesai-tool-review · Deliverable: Tool evaluation review and signed charter4.6 4.7 5.9Module 5.6: Misinformation & Deepfake Analysis ASSIGNMENT & READING
LAW-109 · Copyright Office guidance and human authorship rulesdeepfake-analysis · Deliverable: Synthetic media analysis sheet11.1 12.7 5.5Module 5.7: Ethics Case Study & Position Paper ASSIGNMENT & READING
LAW-107 · Platform TOS, content moderation, and user privacyethics-position-paper · Deliverable: 1-page ethical position paper5.6 7.1 1.1Module 5.8: NDA & Confidentiality Walkthrough ASSIGNMENT & READING
LAW-111 · Proprietary assets, embargo dates, and leak liabilitiesnda-walkthrough · Deliverable: NDA analysis worksheet14.3 14.4Unit 6: Production, Pitch & the Team Option
What you will learn: In this final unit, you will experience the complete creative production pipeline. Working solo or in a small team of 2–3, you will draft a creative brief, create a brand identity, build a production schedule, and deliver a live pitch deck presentation to the class.
7 Modules · 28 Standards Covered
Module 6.1: Creative Brief & Concept Development ASSIGNMENT & READING
PROD-103 · Client goals, deliverable specs, audience demographicscreative-brief · Deliverable: Complete creative brief document16.4 10.2 13.1Module 6.2: Production Roles & Phases Map ASSIGNMENT & READINGS
PROD-102 · Art lead, tech artist, designer, producer, QAPROD-101 · Milestone pipelines, greenlight, alpha, beta, and releaseproduction-roles-map · Deliverable: Pipeline workflow diagram16.2 16.6 8.1 8.9 8.7 8.8Module 6.3: Brand Identity Mini (Logo + Style Guide) ASSIGNMENT & READING
DESN-116 · Style guides, color codes, logo clear-space, brand tonebrand-identity-mini · Deliverable: 1-page brand style guide sheet13.3 DGA.17.1 13.9Module 6.4: Budget & Schedule Basics ASSIGNMENT & READINGS
CAREER-115 · Hourly vs flat rates, milestone estimates, overheadLAW-112 · LLC, sole proprietorship, and corporation basicsbudget-and-schedule · Deliverable: Production schedule spreadsheet16.5 13.5 6.7 3.5Module 6.5: Concept Pitch (Solo or Team Anchor) ANCHOR PRESENTATION
PROD-105 · Pitch deck structure, elevator hook, slide design, Q&A defenseconcept-pitch · Deliverable: Slide deck presentation & recording13.2 2.3 2.5 10.9 9.1Module 6.6: Portfolio Final Review & Reflection CAPSTONE DEFENSE
CAREER-105 · Case study breakdowns, process renders, and postmortemsportfolio-final-review · Deliverable: Completed portfolio defense submission3.8 5.3 3.9Module 6.7: Industry & Community Connection (CTSO / Service Option) ASSIGNMENT & READING
CAREER-117 · CTSO competitions, community service learning, and leadershipchapter-proposal · Deliverable: Proposal document & participation log7.7 7.8 8.6 7.5